Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Allium sativum var. ophioscorodon

Family:Amaryllidaceae
Species:Allium sativum L. var. ophioscorodon (Link) Döll
Common Name:hardneck garlic
Habitat:Commonly cultivated, sometimes persisting, and also adventive but not permanently naturalizing.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAmaryllidaceae
Genus Allium
Species Allium sativum L. var. ophioscorodon (Link) Döll - hardneck garlic

Citation

Citation Allium sativum L. var. ophioscorodon (Link) Döll
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium sativum var. sativum
   
Chautauqua1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium sativum var. sativum
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium sativum var. sativum
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Allium sativum var. ophioscorodon
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Goldman 635 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings2000 BKL – BKL00012847
Herbarium Name Used: Allium sativum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.