Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tagetes erecta

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Tagetes erecta L.
Common Name:common marigold
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Tagetes
Species Tagetes erecta L. - common marigold

Citation

Citation Tagetes erecta L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tagetes erecta
   
Nassau1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tagetes erecta
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Rockville Center, H.D. House s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.