Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Allium porrum

Family:Amaryllidaceae
Species:Allium porrum L.
Common Name:garden leek
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAmaryllidaceae
Genus Allium
Species Allium porrum L. - garden leek

Citation

Citation Allium porrum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium porrum
   
Queens  BKL – BKL00032790
Herbarium Name Used: Allium porrum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Allium porrum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium porrum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.