Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lilium canadense

Family:Liliaceae
Species:Lilium canadense L.
Common Name:Canada lily
Habitat:Alluvial thickets, floodplain forests, and wet thickets. Usually flowering best in non-shaded sites. Often in peaty or wet springy soils. Perhaps in more acidic soils than ssp. editorum. More work is needed to asses the habitat differences of the two ssp.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T4? (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyLiliaceae
Genus Lilium
Species Lilium canadense L. - Canada lily

Citation

Citation Lilium canadense L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. editorum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Erie1979 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium canadense
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.M. Adams II 41 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium canadense
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Rensselaer1980 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium canadense
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.M. Adams II & W.J. Dress 133 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium canadense ssp. canadense
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lilium canadense ssp. editorum Lilium canadense L. ssp. editorum (Fernald) Wherry   
Lilium canadense var. editorum Lilium canadense L. var. editorum Fernald