Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Streptopus amplexifolius

Family:Liliaceae
Species:Streptopus amplexifolius (L.) DC.
Common Name:clasping-leaved twisted stalk, white mandarin
Habitat:Banks of small streams in cool hardwood-coniferous or coniferous forests. Also in seepage areas, hummocks in swamps, and wet cool forests. Most common in the coolest parts of New York. Populations are often small and individual plants are often widely scattered throughout the appropriate habitat.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyLiliaceae
Genus Streptopus
Species Streptopus amplexifolius (L.) DC. - clasping-leaved twisted stalk, white mandarin

Citation

Citation Streptopus amplexifolius (L.) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus amplexifolius
   
Delaware1912 BKL – BKL00050518
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus amplexifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus amplexifolius
   
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus amplexifolius
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 9541 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus amplexifolius
   
Fulton1899 BKL – BKL00050519
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus amplexifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1888 BKL – BKL00099525
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus amplexifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00050512
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus amplexifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00050515
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus amplexifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00050514
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus amplexifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00050513
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus amplexifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus amplexifolius
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus amplexifolius
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus amplexifolius
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus amplexifolius
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus amplexifolius
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus amplexifolius
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus amplexifolius
   
Otsego1977 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus amplexifolius
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus amplexifolius
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00050521
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus amplexifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1931 BKL – BKL00050520
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus amplexifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1908 BKL – BKL00050517
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus amplexifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus amplexifolius
   
Ulster1888 BKL – BKL00050516
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus amplexifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00100807
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus amplexifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00050522
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus amplexifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Streptopus amplexifolius var. americanus Streptopus amplexifolius (L.) DC. var. americanus Schult. & Schult. f.