Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lilium lancifolium

Family:Liliaceae
Species:Lilium lancifolium Thunb.
Common Name:tiger lily
Habitat:Commonly cultivated and rarely escaping.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyLiliaceae
Genus Lilium
Species Lilium lancifolium Thunb. - tiger lily

Citation

Citation Lilium lancifolium Thunb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium lancifolium
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium lancifolium
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium lancifolium
   
Orange2009 BKL – BKL00095201
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium lancifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium lancifolium
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium lancifolium
   
Seneca1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium lancifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 9620 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium lancifolium
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium lancifolium
   
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00086788
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium lancifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00064733
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium lancifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium lancifolium
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium lancifolium
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lilium tigrinum Lilium tigrinum Ker Gawl.