Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Uvularia grandiflora

Family:Colchicaceae
Species:Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
Common Name:large-flowered bellwort
Habitat:Rich mesic hardwood forests mostly in calcareous soils. Populations are often relatively small.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyColchicaceae
Genus Uvularia
Species Uvularia grandiflora Sm. - large-flowered bellwort

Citation

Citation Uvularia grandiflora Sm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Delaware1915 BKL – BKL00049755
Herbarium Name Used: Uvularia grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Herkimer2011 HHH – 22978
Herbarium Name Used: Uvularia grandiflora
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Jefferson1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Uvularia grandiflora
Town of Charleston 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Uvularia grandiflora
Town of Charleston 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Onondaga1958 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Onondaga1959 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10529
Herbarium Name Used: Uvularia grandiflora
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12949
Herbarium Name Used: Uvularia grandiflora
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
Town of Richfield  
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
St. Lawrence2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
St. Lawrence2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Uvularia grandiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom 3982 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00049754
Herbarium Name Used: Uvularia grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Washington1914 BKL – BKL00049756
Herbarium Name Used: Uvularia grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1871 BKL – BKL00049757
Herbarium Name Used: Uvularia grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia grandiflora
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.