Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Leucojum aestivum

Family:Amaryllidaceae
Species:Leucojum aestivum L.
Common Name:summer snowflake
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAmaryllidaceae
Genus Leucojum
Species Leucojum aestivum L. - summer snowflake

Citation

Citation Leucojum aestivum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Leucojum aestivum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leucojum aestivum
   
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Leucojum aestivum
   
Cayuga2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Leucojum aestivum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4016 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leucojum aestivum
   
Oswego1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Leucojum aestivum
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Leucojum aestivum
Town of Burlington  
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leucojum aestivum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leucojum aestivum
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leucojum aestivum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.