Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Convallaria majalis ssp. majalis

Family:Asparagaceae
Species:Convallaria majalis L. ssp. majalis
Common Name:Eurasian lily-of-the-valley
Habitat:Cultivated, persisting, and occasionally naturalizing. Many "naturalized" populations probably represent cultivated plants persisting but it also appears to occasionally naturalize away from former plantings. Old home sites, forests edges, stream banks, and weedy forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAsparagaceae
Genus Convallaria
Species Convallaria majalis L. ssp. majalis - Eurasian lily-of-the-valley

Citation

Citation Convallaria majalis L. ssp. majalis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00049958
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1889 BKL – BKL00049957
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1927 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Cayuga1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis ssp. majalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 16931 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007045
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00049961
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1884 BKL – BKL00049962
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00049963
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Nassau1969 OBPF – Log_num: 11987
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00091256
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00046181
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10517
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
Town of Cherry Valley  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Putnam1990 BKL – BKL00032002
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00091597
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2000 BKL – BKL00049953
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00049956
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1954 NYBarcode ID: 663916
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
St. Lawrence2009 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090098
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1967 BKL – BKL00079526
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Suffolk2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis ssp. majalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.C. Pace 176 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00098198
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084368
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convallaria majalis
   
Westchester1981 BKL – BKL00049960
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1989 BKL – BKL00049955
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1966 BKL – BKL00049959
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1989 BKL – BKL00049954
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1991 BKL – BKL00086580
Herbarium Name Used: Convallaria majalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.