Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chamaelirium luteum

Family:Melanthiaceae
Species:Chamaelirium luteum (L.) A. Gray
Common Name:fairywand, devil’s bit
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU- (NWI), FAC (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyMelanthiaceae
Genus Chamaelirium
Species Chamaelirium luteum (L.) A. Gray - fairywand, devil’s bit

Citation

Citation Chamaelirium luteum (L.) A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Broome1889 BKL – BKL00065541
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaelirium luteum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus1963 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Cattaraugus  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Cattaraugus1940 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Cattaraugus1986 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Cattaraugus1923 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Cattaraugus1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Cattaraugus  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Cattaraugus1926 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Chemung1897 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaelirium luteum
Werier (2017) voucher!; T.F. Lucy 47 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia1869 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Dutchess1875 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Dutchess1940 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Erie1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Erie1930 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Erie1910 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Erie1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Erie1986 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Orange1846 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Putnam1889 BKL – BKL00099510
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaelirium luteum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00065528
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaelirium luteum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1906 BKL – BKL00065531
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaelirium luteum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1932 BKL – BKL00065530
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaelirium luteum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00065533
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaelirium luteum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1900 BKL – BKL00065615
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaelirium luteum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00065529
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaelirium luteum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00065532
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaelirium luteum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Rensselaer1856 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Rensselaer1863 BKL – BKL00065623
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaelirium luteum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1905 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Rockland1857 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Seneca1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaelirium luteum
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 6183 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Tompkins1881 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Tompkins1893 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chamaelirium luteum
   
Westchester1894 BKL – BKL00099508
Herbarium Name Used: Chamaelirium luteum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.