Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lilium michiganense

Family:Liliaceae
Species:Lilium michiganense Farw.
Common Name:Michigan lily
Habitat:Calcareous seepy open wetlands associated with rich fens.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyLiliaceae
Genus Lilium
Species Lilium michiganense Farw. - Michigan lily

Citation

Citation Lilium michiganense Farw.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium michiganense
   
Jefferson1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium michiganense
   
Monroe1911 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium michiganense
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium michiganense
   
Monroe1911 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium michiganense
Werier (2017) voucher!; Burritt s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2018 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium michiganense
  11/3/2018 - Anne Johnson

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.