Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hemerocallis fulva

Family:Asphodelaceae
Species:Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L.
Common Name:orange day lily
Habitat:Cultivated, persisting from cultivation, and commonly naturalized. In some sites it forms dense patches and is invasive. Most common on edges of streams, floodplain forests, and alluvial thickets. Also, rich mesic forests, weedy successional forests, old home sites, and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAsphodelaceae
Genus Hemerocallis
Species Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L. - orange day lily

Citation

Citation Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00058904
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 319
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 319
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00058915
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  BKL – BKL00058907
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL – BKL00036375
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10519
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11435
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1985 RCFS – accession # 11436
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1984 RCFS – accession # 11437
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
Town of Hartwick  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00058910
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00058909
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00058908
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00058906
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00058913
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Richmond1990 BKL – BKL00036377
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Rockland1955 NYBarcode ID: 663918
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
St. Lawrence1914 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00058912
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00058905
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00058911
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00058914
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00086113
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.L. Palmer 299 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.L. Palmer 301 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00102041
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098376
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis fulva
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis fulva
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.