Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galanthus nivalis

Family:Amaryllidaceae
Species:Galanthus nivalis L.
Common Name:snowdrop
Habitat:Cultivated, persisting from cultivation, and occasionally naturalizing to floodplain forests and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAmaryllidaceae
Genus Galanthus
Species Galanthus nivalis L. - snowdrop

Citation

Citation Galanthus nivalis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00091544
Herbarium Name Used: Galanthus nivalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2008 BKL – BKL00092377
Herbarium Name Used: Galanthus nivalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galanthus nivalis
   
Oswego1996 RCFS – accession # 10803
Herbarium Name Used: Galanthus nivalis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galanthus nivalis
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galanthus nivalis
   
Rockland1995 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galanthus nivalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & J.G. Barbour 10473 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.