Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Achillea ptarmica

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Achillea ptarmica L.
Common Name:sneezeweed
Habitat:Roadsides, fields, and occasionally in wet marshy areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Achillea
Species Achillea ptarmica L. - sneezeweed

Citation

Citation Achillea ptarmica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Achillea ptarmica
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Achillea ptarmica
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Achillea ptarmica
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10404
Herbarium Name Used: Achillea ptarmica
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1973 RCFS – accession # 10405
Herbarium Name Used: Achillea ptarmica
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1976 RCFS – accession # 10406
Herbarium Name Used: Achillea ptarmica
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Achillea ptarmica
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Achillea ptarmica
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Achillea ptarmica
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00036490
Herbarium Name Used: Achillea ptarmica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Achillea ptarmica
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1559 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Achillea ptarmica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.