Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ornithogalum nutans

Family:Asparagaceae
Species:Ornithogalum nutans L.
Common Name:nodding star-of-Bethlehem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAsparagaceae
Genus Ornithogalum
Species Ornithogalum nutans L. - nodding star-of-Bethlehem

Citation

Citation Ornithogalum nutans L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ornithogalum nutans
   
Cayuga1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ornithogalum nutans
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.J. Nellis s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ornithogalum nutans
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ornithogalum nutans
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ornithogalum nutans
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ornithogalum nutans
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ornithogalum nutans
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.