Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Trillium flexipes

Family:Melanthiaceae
Species:Trillium flexipes Raf.
Common Name:bent trillium
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyMelanthiaceae
Genus Trillium
Species Trillium flexipes Raf. - bent trillium

Citation

Citation Trillium flexipes Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango1887 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium flexipes
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium flexipes
   
Genesee1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium flexipes
   
Monroe1992 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium flexipes
   
Monroe1921 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium flexipes
   
Monroe1910 HPH
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium flexipes
   
Monroe1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium flexipes
   
Monroe1900 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium flexipes
   
Monroe1918 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium flexipes
   
Monroe1902 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium flexipes
   
Monroe1915 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium flexipes
   
Monroe1932 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium flexipes
   
Monroe1922 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium flexipes
   
Monroe1921 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Trillium flexipes
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 13905 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne1871 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium flexipes
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Trillium erectum var. blandum Trillium erectum L. var. blandum Jennison   
Trillium erectum var. declinatum Trillium erectum L. var. declinatum A. Gray   
Trillium gleasonii Trillium gleasonii Fernald