Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chionodoxa luciliae

Family:Asparagaceae
Species:Chionodoxa luciliae Boiss.
Common Name:glory-of-the-snow
Habitat:Commonly cultivated, persisting, and spreading or slightly naturalizing in lawns.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAsparagaceae
Genus Chionodoxa
Species Chionodoxa luciliae Boiss. - glory-of-the-snow

Citation

Citation Chionodoxa luciliae Boiss.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Chionodoxa luciliae
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell et al. 10119 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chionodoxa luciliae
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scilla luciliae Scilla luciliae (Boiss.) Speta