Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amianthium muscitoxicum

Family:Melanthiaceae
Species:Amianthium muscitoxicum (Walter) A. Gray
Common Name:fly poison
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyMelanthiaceae
Genus Amianthium
Species Amianthium muscitoxicum (Walter) A. Gray - fly poison

Citation

Citation Amianthium muscitoxicum (Walter) A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amianthium muscitoxicum
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00065518
Herbarium Name Used: Amianthium muscaetoxicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1893 BKL – BKL00065521
Herbarium Name Used: Amianthium muscaetoxicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00065513
Herbarium Name Used: Amianthium muscaetoxicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1893 BKL – BKL00065516
Herbarium Name Used: Amianthium muscaetoxicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1911 BKL – BKL00065524
Herbarium Name Used: Amianthium muscaetoxicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1911 BKL – BKL00065523
Herbarium Name Used: Amianthium muscaetoxicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1911 BKL – BKL00065515
Herbarium Name Used: Amianthium muscaetoxicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00065514
Herbarium Name Used: Amianthium muscaetoxicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00065517
Herbarium Name Used: Amianthium muscaetoxicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1889 BKL – BKL00065520
Herbarium Name Used: Amianthium muscaetoxicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00065519
Herbarium Name Used: Amianthium muscaetoxicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Amianthium muscitoxicum
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.A. Bisky s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amianthium muscitoxicum
   
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00065522
Herbarium Name Used: Amianthium muscaetoxicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chrosperma muscitoxicum Chrosperma muscitoxicum (Walter) Kuntze