Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hosta ventricosa

Family:Asparagaceae
Species:Hosta ventricosa (Salisb.) Stearn
Common Name:blue hosta
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAsparagaceae
Genus Hosta
Species Hosta ventricosa (Salisb.) Stearn - blue hosta

Citation

Citation Hosta ventricosa (Salisb.) Stearn
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hosta ventricosa
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hosta ventricosa
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hosta ventricosa
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hosta ventricosa
   
Rensselaer1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hosta ventricosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 27542 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hosta ventricosa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.