Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helonias bullata

Family:Melanthiaceae
Species:Helonias bullata L.
Common Name:swamp pink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:In the 1800s, this was a native plant on Staten Island. Today it is considered extirpated as a native species but can be found planted in "natural" areas.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, Threatened-US, OBL (NWI), SX (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyMelanthiaceae
Genus Helonias
Species Helonias bullata L. - swamp pink

Citation

Citation Helonias bullata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Helonias bullata
   
Richmond1891 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Helonias bullata
   
Richmond1882 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Helonias bullata
   
Richmond[18]91 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: Helonias bullata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], Kreischerville, A. Hollick s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helonias bullata
   
Richmond1879 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Helonias bullata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.