Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hosta lancifolia

Family:Asparagaceae
Species:Hosta lancifolia (Thunb.) Engl.
Common Name:narrow-leaved hosta
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAsparagaceae
Genus Hosta
Species Hosta lancifolia (Thunb.) Engl. - narrow-leaved hosta

Citation

Citation Hosta lancifolia (Thunb.) Engl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hosta lancifolia
   
Monroe1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hosta lancifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 17166 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hosta lancifolia
   
Nassau1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hosta lancifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6822 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hosta lancifolia
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hosta lancifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hosta japonica Hosta japonica Tratt.