Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galanthus elwesii

Family:Amaryllidaceae
Species:Galanthus elwesii Hook. f.
Common Name:giant snowdrop
Habitat:Cultivated and persisting from cultivation.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAmaryllidaceae
Genus Galanthus
Species Galanthus elwesii Hook. f. - giant snowdrop

Citation

Citation Galanthus elwesii Hook. f.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galanthus elwesii
   
Rockland1995 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galanthus elwesii
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & J.G. Barbour 10472 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galanthus elwesii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.