Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Melanthium virginicum

Family:Melanthiaceae
Species:Melanthium virginicum L.
Common Name:Virginia bunchflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:Zomlefer et al. 2003

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyMelanthiaceae
Genus Melanthium
Species Melanthium virginicum L. - Virginia bunchflower

Citation

Citation Melanthium virginicum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1871 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Veratrum virginicum
   
Orange1852 BKL – BKL00065558
Herbarium Name Used: Melanthium virginicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  BKL – BKL00065556
Herbarium Name Used: Melanthium virginicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veratrum virginicum
   
Richmond1885 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Veratrum virginicum
   
Richmond1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Melanthium virginicum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Hollick s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veratrum virginicum
   
Rockland1953 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Veratrum virginicum
   
Rockland  BKL – BKL00065557
Herbarium Name Used: Melanthium virginicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Veratrum virginicum Veratrum virginicum (L.) W.T. Aiton