Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Allium sphaerocephalon

Family:Amaryllidaceae
Species:Allium sphaerocephalon L.
Common Name:flowering onion
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAmaryllidaceae
Genus Allium
Species Allium sphaerocephalon L. - flowering onion

Citation

Citation Allium sphaerocephalon L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ulster1966 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Allium sphaerocephalon
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Domville 170 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.