Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Trillium sessile

Family:Melanthiaceae
Species:Trillium sessile L.
Common Name:toadshade trillium, sessile trillium
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU- (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyMelanthiaceae
Genus Trillium
Species Trillium sessile L. - toadshade trillium, sessile trillium

Citation

Citation Trillium sessile L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua1931 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium sessile
   
Chautauqua  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium sessile
   
Chautauqua1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium sessile
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium sessile
   
Chautauqua1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium sessile
   
Chautauqua1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium sessile
   
Chautauqua1927 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium sessile
   
Chautauqua1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Trillium sessile
Werier (2017) voucher!; L.R. Clark & W.C. Wilson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium sessile
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trillium sessile
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.