Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Uvularia puberula

Family:Colchicaceae
Species:Uvularia puberula Michx.
Common Name:Carolina bellwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), FAC- (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyColchicaceae
Genus Uvularia
Species Uvularia puberula Michx. - Carolina bellwort

Citation

Citation Uvularia puberula Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia puberula
   
Suffolk1987 OBPF – Log_num: GHP121
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia puberula
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Uvularia puberula
   
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00049799
Herbarium Name Used: Uvularia puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Uvularia puberula
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson 3715 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Uvularia pudica Uvularia pudica (Walter) Fernald   
Uvularia pudica var. nitida Uvularia pudica (Walter) Fernald var. nitida (Britton) Fernald