Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Anticlea elegans var. glauca

Family:Melanthiaceae
Species:Anticlea elegans (Pursh) Rydb. var. glauca (Nutt.) Zomlefer & Judd
Common Name:white death camas
Habitat:Rich fens and ledges. In seepy or wet calcareous sites sometimes associated with marl.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5T4T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyMelanthiaceae
Genus Anticlea
Species Anticlea elegans (Pursh) Rydb. var. glauca (Nutt.) Zomlefer & Judd - white death camas

Citation

Citation Anticlea elegans (Pursh) Rydb. var. glauca (Nutt.) Zomlefer & Judd
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus
   
Genesee  BKL – BKL00065670
Herbarium Name Used: Zigadenus elegans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1937 BKL – BKL00065664
Herbarium Name Used: Zigadenus elegans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Anticlea elegans var. glauca
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 21829 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Anticlea elegans ssp. glauca Anticlea elegans (Pursh) Rydb. ssp. glauca (Nutt.) A. Haines   
Anticlea glauca Anticlea glauca (Nutt.) Kunth   
Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus Zigadenus elegans Pursh ssp. glaucus (Nutt.) Hultén   
Zigadenus elegans var. glaucus Zigadenus elegans Pursh var. glaucus (Nutt.) Preece   
Zigadenus glaucus Zigadenus glaucus (Nutt.) Nutt.