Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Allium cepa

Family:Amaryllidaceae
Species:Allium cepa L.
Common Name:cultivated onion
Habitat:Commonly cultivated and probably not truly persistent as a naturalized species.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAmaryllidaceae
Genus Allium
Species Allium cepa L. - cultivated onion

Citation

Citation Allium cepa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cepa
   
Montgomery1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Allium cepa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 3865 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cepa
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cepa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cepa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cepa
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium cepa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.