Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aletris farinosa

Family:Nartheciaceae
Species:Aletris farinosa L.
Common Name:white colicroot, unicorn root
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Dioscoreales
FamilyNartheciaceae
Genus Aletris
Species Aletris farinosa L. - white colicroot, unicorn root

Citation

Citation Aletris farinosa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00065497
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00065492
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1867 BKL – BKL00065496
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00065499
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1897 BKL – BKL00065493
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1867 BKL – BKL00065498
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1889 BKL – BKL00065471
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00065491
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1914 BKL – BKL00065477
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00065500
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00065473
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00065475
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1940 OBPF – Log_num: 8709
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Nassau  OBPF – Log_num: GHP241
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00065485
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00065490
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00065478
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1888 BKL – BKL00065494
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Suffolk1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00065487
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2584
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8999
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9361
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Suffolk1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Suffolk1989 OBPF – Log_num: LIL175
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 11515
Herbarium Name Used: none Aletris farinosa
   
Suffolk1913 BKL – BKL00065495
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00065489
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00091151
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 30011 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00065488
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1869 BKL – BKL00065486
Herbarium Name Used: Aletris farinosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.