Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hyacinthoides non-scripta

Family:Asparagaceae
Species:Hyacinthoides non-scripta (L.) Chouard
Common Name:English bluebell
Habitat:Occasionally cultivated and occasionally persisting. Also rarely naturalizing to rich mesic forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAsparagaceae
Genus Hyacinthoides
Species Hyacinthoides non-scripta (L.) Chouard - English bluebell

Citation

Citation Hyacinthoides non-scripta (L.) Chouard
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Hyacinthoides non-scripta
   
Tompkins1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hyacinthoides non-scripta
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 19975 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hyacinthoides non-scripta
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scilla non-scripta Scilla non-scripta (L.) Hoffmanns. & Link