Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Muscari botryoides

Family:Asparagaceae
Species:Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill.
Common Name:common grape hyacinth
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAsparagaceae
Genus Muscari
Species Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. - common grape hyacinth

Citation

Citation Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari botryoides
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00058918
Herbarium Name Used: Muscari botryoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00058917
Herbarium Name Used: Muscari botryoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari botryoides
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari botryoides
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Muscari botryoides
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Muscari botryoides
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari botryoides
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari botryoides
Town of Otsego  
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00058920
Herbarium Name Used: Muscari botryoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari botryoides
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari botryoides
   
Richmond1896 NYBarcode ID: 663921
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari botryoides
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari botryoides
   
Suffolk1874 BKL – BKL00058919
Herbarium Name Used: Muscari botryoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari botryoides
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari botryoides
   
Ulster1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Muscari botryoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.F. Dunbar 777 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari botryoides
   
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00058921
Herbarium Name Used: Muscari botryoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00099523
Herbarium Name Used: Muscari botryoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.