Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Muscari neglectum

Family:Asparagaceae
Species:Muscari neglectum Guss. ex Ten.
Common Name:dark-flowered grape hyacinth
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAsparagaceae
Genus Muscari
Species Muscari neglectum Guss. ex Ten. - dark-flowered grape hyacinth

Citation

Citation Muscari neglectum Guss. ex Ten.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1938 NYBarcode ID: 663925
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari neglectum
   
Bronx1939 NYBarcode ID: 663924
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari neglectum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari neglectum
   
Orange1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Muscari neglectum
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.G. Barbour & G.C. Tucker 2583 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00058922
Herbarium Name Used: Muscari neglectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari neglectum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari neglectum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muscari neglectum
   
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00089704
Herbarium Name Used: Muscari neglectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Muscari racemosum Muscari racemosum (L.) Mill. misapplied