Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus

Family:Asphodelaceae
Species:Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus L.
Common Name:yellow day lily
Habitat:Cultivated, persisting, and occasionally naturalizing but much less so than H. fulva and not invasive. Old home sites, roadsides, and disturbed soils. Often in small patches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAsphodelaceae
Genus Hemerocallis
Species Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus L. - yellow day lily

Citation

Citation Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus
   
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell et al. 8894 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hemerocallis flava Hemerocallis flava (L.) L.