Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Narcissus poeticus

Family:Amaryllidaceae
Species:Narcissus poeticus L.
Common Name:poet’s narcissus
Habitat:Cultivated, persisting from cultivation, and rarely naturalizing. Floodplain forests and stream edges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAmaryllidaceae
Genus Narcissus
Species Narcissus poeticus L. - poet’s narcissus

Citation

Citation Narcissus poeticus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Narcissus poeticus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Narcissus poeticus
   
Delaware1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Narcissus poeticus
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks 4744 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Narcissus poeticus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Narcissus poeticus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Narcissus poeticus
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Narcissus poeticus
Town of Burlington  
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Narcissus poeticus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Narcissus poeticus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Narcissus poeticus var. recurvus Narcissus poeticus L. var. recurvus (Haw.) Baker