Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Streptopus lanceolatus

Family:Liliaceae
Species:Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal
Common Name:rose twisted stalk, rose mandarin
Habitat:Cool mesic hardwood and hardwood-coniferous forests. Most common in the coolest and more northern parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyLiliaceae
Genus Streptopus
Species Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal - rose twisted stalk, rose mandarin

Citation

Citation Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Cortland1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & L.H. MacDaniels 311 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00050527
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00050539
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 44
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00050536
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00050530
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  BKL – BKL00050528
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00005010
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Rensselaer1864 BKL – BKL00050533
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Rensselaer1864 BKL – BKL00050534
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
St. Lawrence2001 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00050540
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Ulster1918 BKL – BKL00050535
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1901 BKL – BKL00050537
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00093017
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00097999
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00100427
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00093306
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00102691
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00050531
Herbarium Name Used: Streptopus lanceolatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Streptopus lanceolatus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Streptopus lanceolatus var. longipes Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal var. longipes (Fernald) Reveal   
Streptopus lanceolatus var. roseus Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal var. roseus (Michx.) Reveal   
Streptopus roseus Streptopus roseus Michx.   
Streptopus roseus var. curvipes Streptopus roseus Michx. var. curvipes (Vail) Fassett   
Streptopus roseus var. longipes Streptopus roseus Michx. var. longipes (Fernald) Fassett   
Streptopus roseus var. perspecitus Streptopus roseus Michx. var. perspecitus Fassett