Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Narcissus pseudonarcissus

Family:Amaryllidaceae
Species:Narcissus pseudonarcissus L.
Common Name:common daffodil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAmaryllidaceae
Genus Narcissus
Species Narcissus pseudonarcissus L. - common daffodil

Citation

Citation Narcissus pseudonarcissus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Narcissus pseudonarcissus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Narcissus pseudonarcissus
   
Orange1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Narcissus pseudonarcissus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell & S. Barbour 10101 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Narcissus pseudonarcissus
Town of Hartwick  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.