Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Utricularia minor

Family:Lentibulariaceae
Species:Utricularia minor L.
Common Name:lesser bladderwort
Habitat:In shallow water of depressions in fens and bogs, channels through sedge meadows and marshes, and edges of ponds and lakes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLentibulariaceae
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia minor L. - lesser bladderwort

Citation

Citation Utricularia minor L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Cayuga1997 RCFS – accession # 12478
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia minor
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Herkimer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Kings1868 BKL – BKL00066084
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Lewis1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Madison1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Madison1919 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Orange1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12480
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia minor
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12483
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia minor
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Rensselaer1855 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Rockland  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Schenectady1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Seneca1994 RCFS – accession # 10103
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia minor
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia minor
Werier (2017) voucher!; L.C. Petry et al. 18140 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
St. Lawrence1913 BKL – BKL00064472
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2001 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1872 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Suffolk1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Suffolk1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia minor
   
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00064473
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.