Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pinguicula vulgaris

Family:Lentibulariaceae
Species:Pinguicula vulgaris L.
Common Name:butterwort
Habitat:Restricted to cool seepy often north facing calcareous cliffs and ledges. Populations are isolated, very local, and disjunct although some populations are quite large. Sometimes found growing with Saxifraga aizoides and Primula mistassinica.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLentibulariaceae
Genus Pinguicula
Species Pinguicula vulgaris L. - butterwort

Citation

Citation Pinguicula vulgaris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinguicula vulgaris
   
Chautauqua1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinguicula vulgaris
   
Chautauqua1976 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinguicula vulgaris
   
Chautauqua1941 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinguicula vulgaris
   
Monroe1836 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinguicula vulgaris
   
Tompkins1898 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinguicula vulgaris
   
Tompkins1879 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinguicula vulgaris
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinguicula vulgaris
   
Tompkins1879 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinguicula vulgaris
   
Tompkins1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinguicula vulgaris
   
Tompkins1887 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinguicula vulgaris
   
Tompkins1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pinguicula vulgaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.C. Thomas & A.J. Eames 4982 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1886 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinguicula vulgaris
   
Tompkins1884 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinguicula vulgaris
   
Tompkins1904 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinguicula vulgaris
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinguicula vulgaris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.