Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Akebia quinata

Family:Lardizabalaceae
Species:Akebia quinata (Houtt.) Decne.
Common Name:chocolate vine, fiveleaf
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ranunculales
FamilyLardizabalaceae
Genus Akebia
Species Akebia quinata (Houtt.) Decne. - chocolate vine, fiveleaf

Citation

Citation Akebia quinata (Houtt.) Decne.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess1996 INHS – Accession #: 195139
Herbarium Name Used: none Akebia quinata
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00064037
Herbarium Name Used: Akebia quinata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Akebia quinata
Werier (2017) voucher!; N. Trigoboff 1150 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1986 BKL – BKL00009768
Herbarium Name Used: Akebia quinata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2004 BKL – BKL00026362
Herbarium Name Used: Akebia quinata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1981 OBPF – Log_num: 7690
Herbarium Name Used: none Akebia quinata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Akebia quinata
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Akebia quinata
   
Orange1946 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Akebia quinata
   
Rockland1938 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Akebia quinata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Akebia quinata
   
Suffolk2004 BKL – BKL00026081
Herbarium Name Used: Akebia quinata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00074978
Herbarium Name Used: Akebia quinata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Akebia quinata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.D. Glenn 9118 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Akebia quinata
   
Westchester1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Akebia quinata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.