Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pycnanthemum verticillatum var. verticillatum

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var. verticillatum
Common Name:whorled mountain mint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Pycnanthemum
Species Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var. verticillatum - whorled mountain mint

Citation

Citation Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var. verticillatum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum verticillatum var. verticillatum
   
Genesee1948 BUF – Herbarium # 53108
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum verticillatum
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum verticillatum var. verticillatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 22134 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga2013 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum verticillatum var. verticillatum
  12/4/2013 - Steve Young
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum verticillatum var. verticillatum
Specimen first went to the NYNHP 10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum verticillatum var. verticillatum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum verticillatum var. verticillatum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Koellia verticillata Koellia verticillata (Michx.) Kuntze