Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stachys annua

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Stachys annua L.
Common Name:annual hedge nettle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Stachys
Species Stachys annua L. - annual hedge nettle

Citation

Citation Stachys annua L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie1877 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys annua
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Erie Co.], Buffalo, [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York1879 BUF – Herbarium # 26641
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys annua
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
New York1879 BKL – BKL00063687
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys annua
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys annua
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 12821 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.