Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asplenium trichomanes ssp. trichomanes

Family:Aspleniaceae
Species:Asplenium trichomanes L. ssp. trichomanes
Common Name:diploid maidenhair spleenwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This subspecies is typically found on acidic substrates with spores ranging from 27-32 microns. This subspecies is a diploid. More herbarium work is needed to separate the subspecies of Asplenium trichomanes.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyAspleniaceae
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium trichomanes L. ssp. trichomanes - diploid maidenhair spleenwort

Citation

Citation Asplenium trichomanes L. ssp. trichomanes
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Albany1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Albany1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Essex1912 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Essex1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Greene1990 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Greene1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Greene1943 OBPF – Log_num: 11190
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Orange  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
St. Lawrence1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Ulster1987 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Warren1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Washington  NEBC
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium trichomanes
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.