Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Betonica officinalis

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Betonica officinalis L.
Common Name:betony
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Betonica
Species Betonica officinalis L. - betony

Citation

Citation Betonica officinalis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys officinalis
   
Ulster1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Betonica officinalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Domville 385 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys officinalis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Stachys officinalis Stachys officinalis (L.) Trevis.