Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stachys hispida

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Stachys hispida Pursh
Common Name:hispid hedge nettle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Records that came in as S. tenuifolia are currently placed here since in New York S. tenuifolia was commonly misapplied to S. hispida and S. tenuifolia is not known from New York. Still, these specimens should be examined and correctly determined.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW- (NWI), OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Stachys
Species Stachys hispida Pursh - hispid hedge nettle

Citation

Citation Stachys hispida Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys hispida
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 10691 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys tenuifolia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys tenuifolia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Erie1980 BUF – Herbarium # 77728
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1932 BUF – Herbarium # 85105
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1930 BUF – Herbarium # 53805
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1930 BUF – Herbarium # 85108
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 52620
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1918 BUF – Herbarium # 85104
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1898 BUF – Herbarium # 26686
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie2001 BUF – Herbarium # 77699
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1862 BUF – Herbarium # 26647
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Jefferson2010 SUCO – 9581
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Montgomery2005 SUCO – Accession # 9426
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  6/13/2010 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Niagara1991 BUF – Herbarium # 77718
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1988 BUF – Herbarium # 59736
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys hispida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1895 BUF – Herbarium # 52622
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1895 BUF – Herbarium # 61629
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1883 BUF – Herbarium # 61630
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys tenuifolia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022325
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11428
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys hispida
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys tenuifolia
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
St. Lawrence2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys tenuifolia
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 10677
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia var. hispida
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   
Wyoming2007 BUF – Herbarium # 82333
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys tenuifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Stachys tenuifolia var. hispida Stachys tenuifolia Willd. var. hispida (Pursh) Fernald