Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scutellaria nervosa

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Scutellaria nervosa Pursh
Common Name:veined skullcap
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, FAC (NWI), SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria nervosa Pursh - veined skullcap

Citation

Citation Scutellaria nervosa Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scutellaria nervosa
   
Ulster1903 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scutellaria nervosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.J. Elting 2167 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Yatesno date BUF – Herbarium # 26592
Herbarium Name Used: Scutellaria nervosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scutellaria nervosa var. calvifolia Scutellaria nervosa Pursh var. calvifolia Fernald