Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asplenium montanum

Family:Aspleniaceae
Species:Asplenium montanum Willd.
Common Name:mountain spleenwort
Habitat:Cliffs and ledges composed of acidic often conglomerate rock in cool microclimates. The plants often occur in the cracks on the rock face. In New York it is restricted to the Shawangunk Ridge.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyAspleniaceae
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium montanum Willd. - mountain spleenwort

Citation

Citation Asplenium montanum Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium montanum
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.L. Edwards s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Herkimer1875 BKL – BKL00027773
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium montanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer1875 BKL – BKL00027774
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium montanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1907 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster  HHH
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1879 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1873 NYBarcode: 149257
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1877 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1880 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1907 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1935 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1986 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1879 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1981 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Asplenium montanum
   
Ulster1875 BKL – BKL00027823
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium montanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  BKL – BKL00027824
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium montanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1915 BKL – BKL00027821
Herbarium Name Used: Asplenium montanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.