Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scutellaria serrata

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Scutellaria serrata Andrews
Common Name:showy skullcap
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria serrata Andrews - showy skullcap

Citation

Citation Scutellaria serrata Andrews
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scutellaria serrata
   
Bronx1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scutellaria serrata
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.C. Buchheister s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scutellaria serrata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.