Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stachys palustris

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Stachys palustris L.
Common Name:marsh hedge nettle
Habitat:Shores of streams, lakes, and ponds; wet thickets, ditches, and occasionally marshes. Never too abundant and somewhat local in distribution.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Stachys
Species Stachys palustris L. - marsh hedge nettle

Citation

Citation Stachys palustris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Cattaraugus1929 BUF – Herbarium # 85109
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys palustris
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 12825 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Dutchess1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Erie1898 BUF – Herbarium # 26685
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1864 BUF – Herbarium # 26679
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1988 BUF – Herbarium # 85107
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys palustris
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Greene1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys palustris
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys palustris
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Otsego1980 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys palustris
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam2008 BKL – BKL00091331
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00063790
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1895 BKL – BKL00063786
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1889 BKL – BKL00063787
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Rockland1895 BKL – BKL00063788
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00063785
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys palustris
   
Westchester1886 BKL – BKL00006881
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1906 BKL – BKL00063783
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Stachys palustris var. elliptica Stachys palustris L. var. elliptica Clos