Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stachys byzantina

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Stachys byzantina K. Koch
Common Name:lamb’s ears
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Stachys
Species Stachys byzantina K. Koch - lamb’s ears

Citation

Citation Stachys byzantina K. Koch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe1870 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys byzantina
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stachys byzantina
   
Putnam2009 BKL – BKL00093459
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys byzantina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Stachys olympica Stachys olympica Poir.