Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stachys arvensis

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Stachys arvensis L.
Common Name:field hedge nettle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Stachys
Species Stachys arvensis L. - field hedge nettle

Citation

Citation Stachys arvensis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys arvensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; Hunter's Point, A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1876 BKL – BKL00063685
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.